Workshops

Barbara Adler 2020

Barbara Adler, DMA
Workshop – Financial Planning for the Under 30 Crowd
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 9:00 AM 7/8/2020 9:50 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Bates 2020

Peter Bates, MM
Workshop – Sharing Your Chapter Throughout Your Community
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 10:00 AM 7/10/2020 10:50 AM

 

David Bower 2020

David Bower, Ph.D.
Workshop – Planning AGO Workshops for Pianists
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 9:00 AM 7/8/2020 9:50 AM

 

John Brock 2020

John Brock, MM Workshop –
Chorale Preludes 101: Exploring a New Pedagogical Collection
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 9:00 AM 7/10/2020 9:50 AM

 

Herbert Buffington 2020

Herbert Buffington, MM
Workshop – Beginning Improvisation: Escaping the Written Page
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 9:00 AM 7/8/2020 9:50 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nicholas Capozzoli 2020

Nicholas Capozzoli, MM
Concert Presenter – Taylor Competition Winners
Lutheran Church of the Redeemer
7/7/2020 1:00 PM 7/7/2020 1:45 PM
7/7/2020 3:00 PM 7/7/2020 3:45 PM
Workshop – Messiaen’s Forgotten “Mi” – Rediscovering the Organ Music of Claire Delbos
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 11:30 AM 7/9/2020 11:55 AM

 

Vince Carr 2020

Vince Carr MM, ChM, AAGO
Workshop – Your Chapter Can Create a Mentoring Program for Emerging Music Leaders
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 10:30 AM 7/9/2020 11:20 AM

 

Don Cook 2020

Don Cook, DMA, AAGO
Workshop – I Have a Degree: What Can the AGO Do for Me?
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 9:00 AM 7/10/2020 9:50 AM

 

Emily Floyd 2020

Emily Floyd, BM
Workshops
The Four Pillars of Youth Choir
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 10:30 AM 7/9/2020 11:20 AM
Repertoire Matters for Youth Choir
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 11:30 AM 7/9/2020 12:20 PM

 

Faythe Freese 2020

Faythe Freese, DMus
Workshop – Leo Sowerby, Part I
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 10:00 AM 7/8/2020 10:50 AM
Leo Sowerby, Part II
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 11:00 AM 7/8/2020 11:50 AM

 

Jillian Gardner 2020

Jillian Gardner, MM
Workshop – Mental Wellness for Today’s Musician
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 10:00 AM 7/8/2020 10:50 AM
How to Prepare Yourself for the Move from School to Your First Church Job
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 11:30 AM 7/9/2020 12:20 PM
Mental Wellness and Performance Anxiety
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 10:00 AM 7/10/2020 10:50 AM

 

Elizabeth George 2020

Elizabeth George, CMM
Workshop – Building on Your Chapter’s Best Practices as You Seek, Encourage, and Respect – One Person at a Time!
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 9:00 AM 7/8/2020 9:50 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph Golden 2020

Joseph Golden, MM
Workshop – NOT LIKE HYMNS, LIKE MUSIC!
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 11:00 AM 7/10/2020 11:50 AM

 

Jonathan B Hall 2020

Jonathan B Hall, DMus, FAGO, ChM
Workshop – Building Organists through the AGO Achievement Awards
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 11:30 AM 7/9/2020 12:20 PM

 

Sarah Harr 2020

Sarah Harr, DMA, FAGO
Workshop – The Relevance and Rewards of AGO Certification
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 10:00 AM 7/8/2020 10:50 AM

 

Nora Hess 2020

Nora Hess, MM, CAGO
Workshop – Organ First!
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 10:30 AM 7/9/2020 11:20 AM

 

Thomas Heywood 2020

Thomas Heywood
Workshop – Transcribing Beethoven’s Symphonies
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 10:30 AM 7/9/2020 11:20 AM

 

Eileen Hunt 2020

Eileen Hunt, DMA, AAGO
Workshops
Women’s Issues Panel Discussion
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 10:30 AM 7/9/2020 11:20 AM
Sexual Harassment: AGO’s Zero Tolerance Policy and Disciplinary Procedures
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 11:30 AM 7/9/2020 12:20 PM

 

Wilma Jensen 2020

Wilma Jensen MM, DMus (Hon.)
Workshop – Musical Freedom in Various Periods of History
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 9:00 AM 7/8/2020 9:50 AM

 

Zach Klobnak 2020

Zach Klobnak, DMA
Workshop – Introducing Pianists to the Organ
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 11:00 AM 7/8/2020 11:50 AM

 

Robert Knupp 2020

Robert Knupp, DMA
Workshop – Lessons from Leipzig
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 9:00 AM 7/10/2020 9:50 AM

 

Benjamin Kolodziej 2020

Benjamin Kolodziej, MSM, MTS
Workshop – Be Still My Soul: Pastoral and Practical Musical Resources for Weddings and Funerals
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 10:00 AM 7/10/2020 10:50 AM

 

Darlene Kuperus 2020

Darlene Kuperus, DMus
Workshop – Leading Ladies….Lasting Legacies: Emma Lou Diemer, Marilyn Mason, and Alice Parker
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 10:30 AM 7/9/2020 11:20 AM

 

David Lamb 2020

David Lamb DMus, CAGO
Workshops
Building on Your Chapter’s Best Practices as You Seek, Encourage, and Respect – One Person at a Time!
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 9:00 AM 7/8/2020 9:50 AM
Your Chapter Can Create a Mentoring Program for Emerging Music Leaders
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 10:30 AM 7/9/2020 11:20 AM
Sharing Your Chapter Throughout Your Community
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 10:00 AM 7/10/2020 10:50 AM

 

Norman Mackenzie 2020

Norman Mackenzie, MM Conductor
Workshop – Robert Shaw: Probing the Mind of a Master Presenter
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 11:00 AM 7/8/2020 12:15 PM
Closing Concert: Works for Organ & Orchestra
Peachtree Road United Methodist Church
7/10/2020 8:00 PM 7/10/2020 9:30 PM

 

Clair Maxwell 2020

Clair Maxwell, MM, AAGO
Workshop – The Triple Threat Organist: Playing, Conducting, and Leading from the Console
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 10:00 AM 7/8/2020 10:50 AM

 

Alexander Meszler 2020

Alexander Meszler, MM
Workshop – Secularism and The Organ: An Obstacle or Opportunity?
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 11:00 AM 7/8/2020 11:25 AM

 

The Rev. Barbara Day Miller 2020

The Rev. Barbara Day Miller, MDiv
Opening Festival Worship Presenter
Counsel and Wisdom: Striving for Justice
Ebenezer Baptist Church
7/7/2020 9:00 AM 7/7/2020 10:30 AM
Workshop – Sabbath
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 11:00 AM 7/10/2020 11:50 AM

 

Alice Myers

Alice Myers, BS
Workshop – Handbells: Back to the Basics
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 10:30 AM 7/9/2020 11:20 AM

 

Linda Patterson 2020

Linda Patterson, DMA
Workshop – Flor Peeters: A Legacy of Value
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 10:00 AM 7/8/2020 10:50 AM

 

Wayne Peterson 2020

Wayne Peterson, FAGO, ChM
Workshop – Building on Your Chapter’s Best Practices as You Seek, Encourage, and Respect – One Person at a Time!
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 9:00 AM 7/8/2020 9:50 AM

 

David Pickering 2020

David Pickering, DMA
Workshop – The Gleason-Crozier Legacy
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 11:00 AM 7/8/2020 11:25 AM

 

Jordan Prescott 2020

Jordan Prescott, MM
Workshop – Foresight is 20/20: Preparing for Graduate School Applications
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 9:00 AM 7/10/2020 9:50 AM

 

Stephen Price 2020

Stephen Price, MM
Workshop – A Discussion for New Organ Teachers: Where to Start and How to Proceed?
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 11:30 AM 7/9/2020 12:20 PM

 

Peggy Kelley Reinburg 2020

Peggy Kelley Reinburg, MM
Workshop – Liturgical Potential in Selected Organ and Piano Works of Jehan Alain
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 11:30 AM 7/9/2020 12:20 PM

 

Derek Remeš 2020

Derek Remes, MM, MA
Workshop – Realizing Figured Bass Chorales in J.S. Bach’s Chorales
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 11:00 AM 7/10/2020 11:50 AM

 

Vicki Schaeffer 2020

Vicki Schaeffer, DMus
Workshops
Women’s Issues Panel Discussion
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 10:30 AM 7/9/2020 11:20 AM
The Organ Method with Hands and Feet
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 11:00 AM 7/10/2020 11:50 AM

 

Erin Scheessele 2020

Erin Scheessele, PhD
Workshop – Orgelkids: How To Harness This Powerful Tool
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 9:00 AM 7/10/2020 9:50 AM

 

Beth Brown Sugart 2020

The Rev. Beth Brown Shugart, MM Workshop – Both Sides Now: The Musical and Pastoral Roles of Being a Church Musician
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 9:00 AM 7/8/2020 9:50 AM

 

David Stech 2020

David Stech, PhD
Workshop – Discovering and Transcribing the Historic Organ Improvisations of Marcel Dupré
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 11:00 AM 7/10/2020 11:50 AM

 

Charles Steele 2020

Charles Steele, DMA
Workshop – William Walker – Shaper of Southern Song
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 10:00 AM 7/10/2020 10:50 AM

 

Frederick Stocken 2020

Frederick Stocken. PhD
Workshop – Fearless and Fun: A New Approach to Teaching Keyboard Skills
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 11:00 AM 7/10/2020 11:50 AM

 

Anne Marsden Thomas 2020

Anne Marsden Thomas, MBE, BMus, FRCO, FRSCM, ARAM
Workshop – Fearless and Fun: A New Approach to Teaching Keyboard Skills
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 11:00 AM 7/10/2020 11:50 AM

 

James Thomashower 2020

James Thomashower, BA
Workshop – Sexual Harassment: AGO’s Zero Tolerance Policy and Disciplinary Procedures
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 11:30 AM 7/9/2020 12:20 PM

 

Charles Tighe 2020

Charles Tighe, MM Workshop –
From the Beginning
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 9:00 AM 7/8/2020 9:50 AM
Workshop Using Instruments Creatively in a Liturgical Setting
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 11:00 AM 7/8/2020 11:50 AM

 

Charles Tompkins 2020

Charles Tompkins, DMA
Workshop – The Organ Music of Carl Rütti
Convention Hotel
7/10/2020 9:00 AM 7/10/2020 9:50 AM

 

Michael Velting 2020

Michael Velting, DMA
Workshop – The Art and Joy of Hosting a Regional Convention
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 10:30 AM 7/9/2020 11:20 AM

 

Richard Webb 2020

Richard Webb, PhD
Workshop – To the Max! The Excesses and Successes of ‘The Last Giant’
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 10:00 AM 7/8/2020 10:50 AM

 

Ulrike Wegele 2020

Ulrike Theresia Wegele
Workshop – The Organ Method with Hands and Feet
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 9:00 AM 7/8/2020 9:50 AM

 

Russell Weismann 2020

Russell Weismann, DMA, AAGO
Workshop – The German Invasion: Pedals, Pipes, and Politics
Convention Hotel
7/9/2020 11:30 AM 7/9/2020 11:55 AM

 

Leslie Wolf Robb 2020

Leslie Wolf Robb, CAGO
Workshop – Introducing Pianists to the Organ
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 11:00 AM 7/8/2020 11:50 AM

 

Steven Young 2020

Steven Young, DMA, AAGO
Workshop – The Organ Works of Aloÿs Claussmann
Convention Hotel
7/8/2020 11:00 AM 7/8/2020 11:25 AM